Privacy Policy

We take the privacy and security of our visitors very seriously.

We are Pineapple Recruitment. Registered in England No. 08526321 as Big Golden Pineapple Limited. Our address is Pineapple Recruitment, Bourne House, 23 Hinton Road, Bournemouth BH1 2EF. Registered with the Information Commissioner's Office No.ZA733504.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all customers who visit our website and may change from time to time. We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time.

Contents

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and are expressly consenting to the processing, use and disclosure of your personal information as described below.

We place cookies or similar technologies on the machine you use to visit our site and/or you use to make an application. This is primarily to make it easier for you to access and navigate the website. By continuing to use our website, you are giving your consent to do this. More information about cookies is set out below.

2. Cookies

This information does not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer, which again does not identify any individual. This information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server that enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies (or just to refuse third party cookies), but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site. Please note that any third parties who may advertise on our site may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them.

3. Security

We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal and financial information you share with us and believe that our systems meet and exceed industry standards. We protect that information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We use firewalls and other security packages to protect us from external attacks.

4. Collecting Your Information

We collect information about you in two ways - directly from your online application - the personal and financial information you submit and also from outside sources such as credit bureaus and customer service providers.

You will be fully aware of the information collected about you as you are required to complete the information.

You have the following rights in relation to the data we hold about you:

In certain cases separate consent is not required, including the performance of a contract, to meet legal obligations and for legitimate interests.

In addition, we may collect information about your computer including, your IP address, operating system and browser type - for system administration and to report information to our advertisers and selected partners.

5. Use of Your Information

We will be using your data for the purpose of recruitment. We may share the information you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as recruiting firms and other recruitment agencies. We have trusted relationships with these carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information.

Our partners with whom we share your information may use it for their legitimate business interests to match candidates to roles, carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we are classed as the data controller and may use data that identifies you ("your personal data") for: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our products; to update your records; to identify which of our available positions may interest you; to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering and other crime.

We will keep your personal data confidential and only give it to others for the purposes explained. In particular:-

By submitting your details and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy you accept and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described.

6. Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as there is a business relationship with us. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You have the right to have your personal information:

You will need to contact us to let us know if you want to do this.

7. Third Party Links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Finally, we are subject to UK data protection laws, which we comply with fully and to which we give the greatest respect. We are registered with the ICO and our reference number is ZA733504. You have the right to complain to the ICO if you believe we have contravened any of the requirements.